Updateing bond prices

Discussions specific to Windows version of AceMoney

Updateing bond prices

Postby de32sailor » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:07 pm

Is there any way for AceMoney to download bond prices the way it does for stocks? The only identifier for bonds that I know of is the CUSIP. Using the CUSIP yields an error, "invalid investment symbol". I would HATE to have to enter bond prices manually.
Thanks
de32sailor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:00 pm

Re: Updateing bond prices

Postby RLebeau » Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:34 am

This is something you will probably have to ask MechCAD directly. You can certainly mark a given Investment as a Bond in AceMoney, but the price lookup depends on the particular Data Source you choose to use for it, and I'm not sure if any of the built-in sources support lookups of CUSIPs, probably only stock symbols.
Remy Lebeau
Lebeau Software

User of AceMoney since 2004.
User avatar
RLebeau
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:45 am
Location: California, USA

Re: Updateing bond prices

Postby de32sailor » Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:50 am

I have learned that AceMoney does not provide a way to update bond pricing using the CUSIP. It seems that it must be done manually. Therefore, AceMoney is not for me.
de32sailor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:00 pm

Re: Updateing bond prices

Postby RLebeau » Wed Jan 27, 2016 10:42 pm

You might consider submitting a Feature Request to MechCAD Support. Seems like something that should be fairly easy for them to add.
Remy Lebeau
Lebeau Software

User of AceMoney since 2004.
User avatar
RLebeau
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:45 am
Location: California, USA

Re: Updateing bond prices

Postby de32sailor » Thu Jan 28, 2016 9:51 am

Good idea! Thanks
de32sailor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:00 pm


Return to AceMoney for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest